xtraCHEF Privacy Policy


Welcome to xtraCHEF, a cost automation software-based service for restaurants, giving restaurant chefs, managers and operators a simpler way of managing their purchases and costs. The software-based service is available on the website [http://xtrachef.com] (the “Website”) as well as through our designated mobile application (the “App”). The Website, the App and the content offered through them will be jointly referred to as the “Service” or the “Services”.

We, xtra chef, Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”), respect your privacy. This policy (the “Policy”) explains our privacy practices for the Service. It describes the ways your personal information and data is collected and used and the rights and options available to you with respect to your information.

This Policy is incorporated to the Service's Terms of Service (the “Terms”) and constitutes an integral part of them.


Information that you provide us

The Service is only available to registered users. When you register and create an account on the Service, you will be asked to provide information such as your full name, your mobile phone number, email address, postal address, and restaurant information. You will also be asked to provide payment information, such as credit card details or PayPal account details. Payment information is collected and processed by the third party payment services provider (e.g. PayPal), not by us and is subject to the payment services provider’s privacy policy, not this Policy.

The fields for mandatory completion at registration will be explicitly indicated in the registration form. If you do not enter the required information in these fields, you will not be able to register to the Service.

When you use the App, we collect your geographical location. We also collect the images you capture through your smartphone when you use the App to scan invoices and other items, and other supplemental information you actively submit when you use the App – all of which are considered “User Data” as specified in the Terms.

When you engage in certain activities on our Service, such as submitting a customer-service request, you may be asked to provide personal information depending on the activity or request. When we process your inquiries or requests, we may also require additional personal information from you, to verify your account and identity.


Aggregated information and analytical data


We may use third party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your use of the Service. For example, we may record the frequency and scope of your use of the Service, the interactions you have made with the Service’s interface, content that you viewed through the Service, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address that you use to access the Service

We may also use the information we collect, to compile aggregated information, either by ourselves or with the assistance of third parties such as Google Analytics. We may share, sell or otherwise communicate and make available any and all aggregated and anonymized information to any other third party, in our sole discretion.


Minors


The Service is only intended for, and permitted for use by, individuals 18 years of age or older. Individuals under the age of 18 may not use the Service in any way.


Use of collected information


We will use the information outlined above, for the following purposes:


Sharing collected information


We may share the information outlined above, with others, in any of the following instances:

In any case other than the above, your personal information will only be shared with others if you provide your explicit prior consent.


Cookies


Our third party website analytics provider (such as Google) may use cookies on the Service. Cookies are packets of information sent by our servers to your web browser and then sent back by the browser each time it accesses our servers. The cookies may contain a variety of information, such as the web pages you have accessed, session durations and IP addresses. Cookies are used for various purposes, such as to collect statistical information about your use of the Service.

Some cookies may expire when the session ends and you close your browser. Other cookies are saved on your computer's hard drive. If you wish to block cookies, you may do so through your browser’s settings. Please refer to the browser's help menu for further information.


Transfer of data outside your territory


The Service, by its nature as an online service, may store and process information in various locations throughout the globe, including through cloud services. You provide your express and unambiguous consent to such cross-border processing of information.


Additional disclosures


The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act:


Data retention


We retain the personal information outlined above, for as long as we deem necessary for our business needs, and may delete it thereafter from our systems, without notice to you. Be advised that removing or uninstalling the App from your smartphone will not cause the personal information be deleted from our systems.


Information Security


We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure your personal information, it is not guaranteed and you cannot expect that the Service will be immune from information security risks.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may change this Policy from time to time. Substantial changes will take effect 30 days after we give you notice of such changes through the Service. Other changes will take effect 7 days after we give you notice of such changes through the Service. However, if the Policy is amended to comply with legal requirements, the amendments will become effective immediately upon their initial posting, or as required. The most up-to-date Policy will always be accessible through the App.

In any event, we will seek your explicit consent if we wish to have substantial changes to the Policy apply to personal information we collected prior to those changes.

Your explicit consent to the amended Policy, or continued use of the Service after the changes take effect, each indicates your acceptance of the amended Policy.


Contact us


You may contact us with any question that you may have with respect to the Service or this Privacy Policy, at: support@xtrachef.com